Types of 100 Gbit optical modules

Types of 100 Gbit optical modules

CFP                                                 CFP2                                                    QSFP28

CFP2 LR4

QSFP28 (used by Cubro)

QSFP28 Modules are available in this versions

  • QSFP28 LR4
    single mode with one fiber (LC) transport over 4 wavelengths each carrying 25 Gbit  
  • QSFP28 SR4
    multi mode with 4 fibers pairs (MTO/MPT) each carrying 25 Gbit
  • QSFP28 direct attached cable
    multi mode transmission with direct attached QSFP28 (not removable)

  • QSFP28 PSM
    single mode with 4 fibers pairs (MTO/MPT) each carrying 25 Gbit
Saturday, 04 July 2015 Posted in EX20400, Advanced Topics