Packetmaster EX2 + | included optical tap and case Cubro Packetmaster

The CubroPacketmaster EX2 is a new development of the existing EX platform based on a completeley redesigned ASIC. The Packetmaster EX2 is a desktop packet brocker who supports 4 x 10/100/1000 Mbit and 2 x 1/10 Gbit ports (SFP SFP+). Each of the 10 Gbit ports can be loaded with a SFP+ or SFP which can be singlemode as well as multimode. Each port can have an output and/or an input functionality. IPv4 and IPv6 support is included as well. No additional software costs - all applications included. No additional port fees.

Specifications

  • General Functions: traffic filtering layer 4 | load balancing | bypass | GRE tunnel
  • Special Funktion: filter on VLAN | VLAN add / remove | MPLS add / remove | filter on MPLS | modify load balance hash
  • Amount of filter rules: 2048
  • Amount of in and out ports:
    • 4 x RJ45 10-100-1000 Mbit
    • 2 x SFP/SFP+ 1-10 Gbit
  • Backplan Bandwitdh: 28 Gbit/sec
  • Port Bandwitdh: 10 Mbit | 100 Mbit | 1 Gbit | 10 Gbit
  • Supported Connections: RJ45 | SFP | SFP+
  • Managment: RS 232 CLI | SSH CLI | SSH Menu | SSH API | WEB GUI | REST API
  • Part Nr #: CUB.PM-EX2+

Certificates

CE/FCC/ETL | CMMI Level 3 | ISO 27001 certification | ISO 9001 certification | Fully RoHS compliant | UL 60950-1 / CSA C22.2 60950-1-07 / IEC 60950-1 (2005) | EN 60950-1 (2006)

Electrical Specifications:

  • Maximum power consumption: 30W

Mechanical Specifications:

  • Dimension (HxWxD): 42.8 x 200 x 200 mm
  • Weight : 1,2 kg

Datasheet: