MTP/MPO Tap for 40/100 Gbit (with 10 fibers) SR10 optical Taps

The challenge of tapping a 40 Gbit /100 Gbit multimode link based on a QSFP connector is that the QSFP is defined as a quad channel interface (Q – quad) which means we have 4 x 10 Gbit. But these 4 x 10 Gbit are in a kind of trunk that means an Ethernet packet is split into 4 chunks and sent in parallel over the 4 fiber links.

A special layer 1 protocol takes care that the receiver knows which fiber is which, so that the receivers can reassemble the packet in the right way.

The Cubro MTO/MTP TAP is connected over MTP connectors (8 fibers) with the QSFP, the output is also MTP which is connected to the input of the Packetmaster 484. The special features of the Packetmaster 484 help to reassemble the QSFP traffic. 

Specifications

  • avaliable spliting ratio: 80/20 | 70/30 | 50/50
  • Supported links: 2
  • Size: 19"
  • Weight: 2,3
  • Part Nr #: CBR.OPTO-MTP-1-SR10 | CBR.OPTO-MTP-2-SR10
  • Datasheet:
  • Related Products:
  • Packetmaster EX20400

    Packetmaster EX20400

    • Carrier Grade Design
    • 20 x 40 Gbit + 4 x 10 Gbit or
      4 x 100 Gbit +16 x 40 Gbit + 4 x 10 Gbit
    • SFP & SFP+ & QSFP
    • Layer 4 filtering + UDF filtering
    • GRE|VXLAN|NVGRE|MLAG|GENEVA
    • Aggregation
    • L4 Traffic modification
    • Session aware load balancing
    • Packet slicing in line rate
  • Packetmaster EX484-3

    Packetmaster EX484-3

    • Carrier Grade Design
    • 48 x 1 Gbit / 10 Gbit + 6 x 40 Gbit or
      72 x 10 Gbit 
    • SFP & SFP+ & QSFP
    • Layer 4 filtering + UDF filtering
    • GRE|VXLAN|NVGRE|MLAG|GENEVA
    • Aggregation
    • L4 traffic modification
    • Session aware load balancing
    • Packet slicing in line rate

Share this product